Step 2. Public suggestions – Western Australian federal redistribution

Updated: 26 October 2020

Members of the public were invited to submit written suggestions relating to the redistribution between Wednesday 23 September 2020 and 6pm AWST Friday 23 October 2020.  Guidelines were available to help those making submissions who were recommended to look at:

Suggestions may concern one or more federal electoral divisions and may be about:

  • which electoral division to abolish,
  • names of federal electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of federal electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of federal electoral divisions.

In developing a suggestion about the names of federal electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a suggestion about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

Suggestions

The 27 suggestions received by the WA Redistribution Committee are provided below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
S1 Benjamin Riley Division names Stirling
S2 Pauline Daphne Bunce Other
S3 Michael Wood Division boundaries Curtin and Perth
S4 Joe Ferrante Division boundaries Perth
S5 Emeritus Professor Dennis Rumley BA (Hons), MA (N-U-T) Ph D (UBC) Other
S6 Iain M Scott Other
S7 Michael Albert Hedger Division names and division boundaries Durack, Pearce, Swan and Tangney
S8 Ned O Strange Division boundaries Brand, Burt, Canning, Durack, Hasluck, O'Connor, Pearce and Tangney
S9 Caitlin Division names
S10 Jeff Waddell Division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S11 Rose-Mary Crimp Division names
S12 Natalie Wright Division names
S13 Michael Higgins Other
S14 Jed Major Division boundaries Brand, Burt, Fremantle and Tangney
S15 David Liam Walsh Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S16 Caitlin Division names Curtin, Forrest, Fremantle, Moore, Pearce and Stirling
S17 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S18 Anonymous 1

*Attachment to suggestion

Division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S19 City of Mandurah Division boundaries Brand, Canning, Hasluck, O'Connor and Pearce
S20 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S21 Trish Bergin, Professor Kim Rubenstein, Hon Mary Delahunty GAICD, Dr Nikki Henningham, Professor Jane Lyndon, Clare Thomspon and Professor Clare Wright OAM Division names
S22 Edmund Rice Centre WA Division boundaries Cowan and Stirling
S23 WA Labor Division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S24 Liberal Party of Australia (Western Australian Division) Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S25 City of Armadale Division boundaries Burt
S26 Dean Ashley Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions
S27 The Nationals WA Division names and division boundaries All Western Australian electoral divisions

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the suggestion, not the WA Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

Viewing suggestions

Suggestions are also available for perusal by appointment at the AEC office on Level 13, 200 St Georges Terrace, Perth.

To make an appointment to view suggestions from Monday 26 October to Friday 6 November, please contact the Redistribution Secretariat at:

Back to top