Step 3. Comments on suggestions – South Australian federal redistribution

Updated: 30 November 2017

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the suggestions relating to the redistribution between 4 and 15 December 2017.

Guidelines were available to help with your submission. Those making comments on suggestions were recommended to look at:

Comments on suggestions may concern one or more electoral divisions and may be about:

  • one or more suggestions,
  • names of electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of electoral divisions.

In developing comments on suggestions about the names of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a comments on suggestions about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public may find it helpful to consider:

The 32 comments on suggestions received by the Redistribution Committee for South Australia are provided in the table below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Suggestions referred to in comment
CS1 Patrick Pollard Other Barker
CS2 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions S127, S128, S180, S186, S198, S201, S204, S206, S207, S208, S209, S210, S211
CS3 Nick Champion MP Division boundaries Makin and Wakefield S198
CS4 Rebekha Sharkie MP Division names and division boundaries Adelaide, Barker and Mayo S207, S208, S211
CS5 Darrell Wise Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS6 Irma Denk Division boundaries Boothby
CS7 Annette and John Burkett Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS8 Josephine Percat Division boundaries Boothby
CS9 Dean Matthias Division boundaries Boothby and Mayo
CS10 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions All suggestions
CS11 Chris Ware Division boundaries Boothby
CS12 C H and D R Adderley Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS13 John Speziale Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS14 Chris and Bruce Keller Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS15 Fran Southern Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS16 Geoff Neumann Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS17 Joe Meuris OAM Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS18 Angela Davison Division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston and Wakefield
CS19 Fran Southern Division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston and Wakefield
CS20 Vivienne Nielssen and Tony Roark Division boundaries Boothby, Kingston and Mayo
CS21 Melanie Jackson Division boundaries Boothby
CS22 Tracy Ready Division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston, Mayo and Wakefield
CS23 Mel Ready Division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston, Mayo and Wakefield
CS24 Peter Graham-Sutton Division boundaries Boothby
CS25 Bob Foley Division boundaries Boothby
CS26 Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions S208, S211
CS27 Australian Democrats (SA Division) Inc. Division names and division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Makin, Mayo, Port Adelaide, Sturt and Wakefield S1, S127, S128, S186, S198, S201, S204, S206, S208, S209, S211
CS28 Helen Ronson Division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston, Mayo and Wakefield S208, S211
CS29 George and Patricia Oram Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
CS30 Michael Burke Division names and division boundaries Adelaide, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston, Makin, Port Adelaide, Sturt and Wakefield S1, S127, S128, S180, S182, S186, S201, S204, S206, S208, S210, S211
CS31 Aileen Murray Division names and division boundaries Adelaide, Barker, Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh, Kingston, Mayo and Wakefield
CS32 Steve Murray Division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the comment, not the Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

The following comments on suggestions were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of South Australia at the time of lodgment:

  • CS2 - Martin Gordon
  • CS10 - Darren McSweeney
Back to top