Step 5. Comments on objections – South Australian federal redistribution

Updated: 28 May 2018

Members of the public were invited to submit written comments on the objections to the proposed redistribution.

The 42 comments on objections received by the Electoral Commission are provided in full below.

Comments on objections
No. Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to Objections referred to
COB1 David Beaton Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB2 Lauren Knight Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB3 Malcolm Mackerras AO Division names Spence
COB4 Richard O'Donnell Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB5 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions OB285, OB312 and OB318
COB6 Robyn Burns-Witham Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB7 Kim Kelly Division names Spence
COB8 Neil McNish Division boundaries Boothby and Mayo
COB9 Hannah Marsland Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB10 Denise Ahern Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB11 Deborah McInnes Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB12 Brian Whinfield Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB13 Phil Gardner Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB14 Ted and Joy Baker Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB15 Andy Partridge Division boundaries Boothby OB312
COB16 Russell Scutchings Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB17 Murray Fopp Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB18 Ted Baker Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB19 MA Roberts and PM Roberts Division boundaries Boothby OB312
COB20 Betty D Armstrong Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB21 Chris Sentance Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB22 Carolyn Hemer Division boundaries Boothby and Mayo
COB23 Patricia Whitelaw Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB24 Simon Whitelaw Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB25 George Kozaderov Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB26 Malcolm and Jennifer Balkwill Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB27 Yvonne Riddell Division boundaries Boothby OB312
COB28 Hon. David Hawker AO Division names Spence OB320
COB29 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions OB3, OB285, OB287, OB312, OB318 and OB321
COB30 Rhys Roberts OAM Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston
COB31 Mr Robert A Baker Division boundaries Boothby OB312
COB32 Dr Dorothy Turner Division boundaries Boothby, Kingston and Mayo OB312
COB33 Michael Burke Division names Spence OB1, OB184, OB240, OB312 and OB320
COB34 Ivan Venning Division names Spence
COB35 The Hon Christopher Pyne MP Division names All South Australian electoral divisions OB320
COB36 Hugh Sutton Division boundaries Adelaide OB312 and OB318
COB37 Meredith Sutton Division boundaries Adelaide OB312 and OB318
COB38 Steve Murray MP Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB318
COB39 Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) Division names and division boundaries Boothby, Kingston, Mayo and Spence OB272, OB312, OB318 and OB320
COB40 Liberal Party of Australia (SA Division) Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions OB312 and OB318
COB41 William Gough Division boundaries Boothby and Kingston OB312
COB42 Charles Richardson Division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions OB318

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the comment on objections, not the South Australian Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

Back to top