Step 2. Invitation for suggestions – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 20 October 2020

The information provided here is for the redistribution of federal electoral divisions in Victoria.  Information about the 2020-21 redivision of Victoria’s state electoral boundaries is available on the Electoral Boundaries Commission website.

Members of the public were invited to submit written suggestions relating to the redistribution from Wednesday 16 September 2020.  Guidelines were available to help those making submissions who were recommended to look at:

Suggestions may concern one or more federal electoral divisions and may be about:

  • where to locate the new electoral division,
  • names of federal electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of federal electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of federal electoral divisions.

In developing a suggestion about the names of federal electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a suggestion about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

The 102 suggestions received by the Victorial Redistribution Committee are provided below.

Suggestions

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
S1 Tony Di Guglielmo Other
S2 Ian Baker Division names Isaacs
S3 Christine Crawford Division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions
S4 Margaret Pullar Division names New division
S5 John King Division boundaries Corangamite, Ballarat and Corio
S6 Berwick Netball Club Division boundaries La Trobe
S7 Cardinia Shire Council Division boundaries La Trobe
S8 Gumbuya World Division boundaries La Trobe and Monash
S9 Kerry Cronan Division names and division boundaries Corangamite
S10 Rex Niven Division boundaries Jagajaga and Menzies
S11 Marilyn Bowler Division names
S12 Ian Craig Marshall Division names New division
S13 Jeff Waddell Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S14 Joanne King Division names New division
S15 Adrian McMahon Division names New division
S16 Grace McCaughey Division names New division
S17 Berwick Football Club Division boundaries Bruce, Holt and La Trobe
S18 Jane Campbell Division names New division
S19 Betty Russell Division boundaries Jagajaga and Menzies
S20 Marie Brennan PhD Division names
S21 Ned O Strange Division names and division boundaries Ballarat, Bendigo, Corangamite, Gorton, Mallee, Wannon and the new division
S22 Susan May Jackson Division names
S23 James Brotchie Division names Casey
S24 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S25 Christine Hooper Division names New division
S26 Clement Elliot Other
S27 Eureka Australia Division names New division
S28 David Williams Division names and division boundaries Aston, Casey, Chisholm, Deakin and Menzies
S29 Adrian Leenaerts Division boundaries Jagajaga and Menzies
S30 John Smith Division names and division boundaries Chisholm, Higgins and Hotham
S31 David Liam Walsh Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S32 Caitlin No Division names New division
S33 Jennifer Katherine Wood Division names New division
S34 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S35 Andrea Bryce Division names New division
S36 Professor Clare Wright OAM Division names New division
S37 Alycia Ashcroft Division names New division
S38 Katherine Chambers Division names New division
S39 Frances Byers Division names
S40 Sandra McMahon Division names New division
S41 Dr Julie Andrews Division names New division
S42 Glenys Rose Division names New division
S43 Dean Ashley Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S44 Vicki Angela Swinbank Division names New division
S45 Dr Timothy Willem Jones Division names New division
S46 Catherine Chamberlain Division names New division
S47 Sharon Atkinson Division names New division
S48 Dr Jillian Garvey Division names New division
S49 Dr Marina Lewis Division names New division
S50 Dr Liz Conor Division names New division
S51 Emeritus Professor Richard Broome AM, FAHA, FRHSV Division names New division
S52 Teresa Robertson Division names New division
S53 Kaz Cooke Division names New division
S54 Anna Sande Division names New division
S55 Professor Susan Lawrence FAHA SAL Division names New division
S56 Emma Lee Division names New division
S57 Emma Jaye Gavin Division names New division
S58 English-Speaking Union Division names New division
S59 Sharon Connolly Division names New division
S60 Dr Terri Jackson Division names New division
S61 Associate Professor Katherine Ellinghaus Division names New division
S62 Dr Jennifer Jones FHEA Division names New division
S63 Pamela E Vroland Division names Casey
S64 Elizabeth Findlay Division names New division
S65 Ashley Burmeister Division names
S66 Roxanne Atkinson Division names New division
S67 Professor Helen Lee Division names New division
S68 Hugh Freame Bartlett Division boundaries Calwell, Corangamite, Corio, Fraser, Gellibrand, Gorton, Lalor, Maribyrnong, Wannon and the new division
S69 Wayne Farnham Division boundaries Gippsland and Monash
S70 Charles Richardson LL.B, Ph.D Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S71 Frederik Wubbeling Division names Casey
S72 Lorie Werner Division names Casey
S73 Geoff Ellis Division names New division
S74 Fran Smullen, Carol Reid, Christine Nunn, Lisa Pearson, Lorna Gillespie, Janette Williams and Lee Gardiner Division names New division
S75 Gwyneth Salisbury Division names
S76 Sadie Ursula Stevens OAM Division names New division
S77 Stephen Melzer Division names New division
S78 Dr Gerald Roche Division names New division
S79 Fay Thomev Division names New division
S80 Way Back When Consulting Historians Division names New division
S81 Nigel Dawe Division names New division
S82 Clare Robertson Division names
S83 Philippa Lytzki Division names New division
S84 Murray Davis Division names and division boundaries Mallee and Wannon
S85 Colin McLaren

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S86 Nicolette Snowden Division names New division
S87 Alan Strangwick Division boundaries Calwell and McEwen
S88 Kerry Wilson Division names New division
S89 Tim Colebatch Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S90 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S91 Professor Ian Anderson AO, FAFPHM, FASSA, FAAHMS Division names New division
S92 Women in Gippsland Division names New division
S93 The Nationals Division boundaries Ballarat, Bendigo, Casey, Corangamite, Corio, Gippsland, Indi, Mallee, McEwen, Monash, Nicholls and Wannon
S94 Ruth Leonards Division names New division
S95 Andy McClusky

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries Corangamite
S96 Trish Bergin, Professor Kim Rubenstein, Maria Chetcuti, Hon Mary Delahunty GAICD, Dr Nikki Henningham, Kerry Wilson, Tanja Kovac, Ruth McGowan OAM, Nicolette Snowden and Professor Clare Wright OAM Division names New division
S97 Australian Greens Victoria

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries New division
S98 Adam Bandt MP Division boundaries Melbourne
S99 Harry Hook Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S100 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S101 Justin Lamond Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S102 Andrew Norman Division boundaries Bruce, Dunkley, Flinders, Goldstein, Higgins, Hotham, Isaacs and Macnamara

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the suggestion, not the Victorian Redistribution Committee or the AEC.

Viewing suggestions

As part of the AEC’s ongoing response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the office of the Victorian Australian Electoral Officer is operating remotely. Advice will be provided on this website in the event that copies of suggestions are able to be viewed at the office of the Victorian Australian Electoral Officer.

Back to top