The Commonwealth's most senior electoral officers since 1901

Updated: 17 December 2014
Senior electoral officers and terms served
Served Electoral officer
15 Mar 1901 – 31 May 1905 George Lewis
01 Jun 1905 – 31 Mar 1906 Walter David Bingle
01 Apr 1906 – 21 Jun 1924 Ryton Campbell Oldham
28 Aug 1924 – 17 Apr 1930 Joshua Dayson Farrar
18 Apr 1930 – 12 Nov 1932 Stewart Irwin
14 Nov 1932 – 11 Jul 1934 Frederick John Quinlan
12 Jul 1934 – 08 Sep 1954 Victor Francis Turner
09 Sep 1954 – 01 Feb 1959 Leslie Ainsworth
02 Feb 1959 – 15 Jul 1976 Francis Lyell Ley
16 Jul 1976 – 21 Feb 1984 Keith William Pearson
21 Feb 1984 – 26 Nov 1989 Colin Anfield Hughes
18 Dec 1989 – 20 Dec 1994 Brian Field Cox
16 Jan 1995 – 14 Jan 2000 Wilfred (Bill) James Gray
23 Mar 2000 – 01 Jul 2005 Andrew (Andy) Kingsley Becker
02 Jul 2005 – 19 Sep 2008 Ian Campbell
05 Jan 2009 – 27 Jun 2014 Ed Killesteyn
15 Dec 2014 – current Tom Rogers
Back to top