Australian Electoral Commission

Profile of the electoral division of La Trobe (Vic)

Updated: 23 September 2013
State/Territory:
Victoria
Status:
Current, boundary gazetted 24 December 2010.
AEC Divisional Office:
Divisional Office contact details
Maps & GIS data:
A4 map of the Division of La Trobe (2010) [PDF 1.3MB]
Map of the Division of La Trobe (2010) [PDF 12.6MB]
Download GIS data
Name Derivation:
Named after Charles La Trobe 1801–75, first Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria 1851–54.
Area and Location Description:
The Division of La Trobe is located in the outer eastern and south-eastern suburbs of Melbourne. It covers an area of approximately 562 sq km from Boronia in the north-west, to Gembrook in the east and Officer in the south-east. The main suburbs include Beaconsfield, Belgrave, Berwick, Boronia (part), Cockatoo, Emerald (part), Ferntree Gully (part), Ferny Creek, Gembrook (part), Macclesfield, Mount Dandenong (part), Narre Warren (part), Narre Warren North (part), Narre Warren South (part), Officer, Olinda (part), Pakenham Upper (part), Sassafras, Tecoma and Upwey.
Products/Industries of the Area:
Household products, car accessories and other light industries, horticulture, farming and tourism.
First Proclaimed/Election:
1949
Demographic Rating:
Outer Metropolitan
Members:
Wood, J (LP) 2013–
Smyth, L (ALP) 2010–2013
Wood, J (LP) 2004–2010
Charles, B (LP) 1990–2004
Milton, P (ALP) 1980–1990
Baillieu, M (LP) 1975–1980
Lamb, A H (ALP) 1972–1975
Jess, J D (LP) 1960–1972
Casey, R G (LP) 1949–1960
Current Member Details:
Please refer to the Parliament of Australia website
Further information:
2013 federal election – House of Representatives results for La Trobe
2010 federal election – House of Representatives results for La Trobe
2007 federal election – House of Representatives results for La Trobe
2004 federal election – House of Representatives results for La Trobe
2013 divisional profile
For supporting information, see Party codes, demographic ratings and seat status.