Step 2. Invitation for suggestions – Victorian federal redistribution

Updated: 18 October 2017

Steps in the redistribution

Members of the public were invited to submit written suggestions relating to the redistribution between Wednesday 18 October 2017.  Guidelines were available to help submissions and those making suggestions were recommended to look at:

Suggestions may concern one or more federal electoral divisions and may be about:

  • where the new electoral division should be located,
  • names of federal electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of federal electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of federal electoral divisions.

In developing a suggestion about the names of federal electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a suggestion about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

The 67 suggestions received by the Victorian Redistribution Committee are provided below.

Suggestions
No. Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
S1 Geoff Ellis [PDF 140 KB] Division names McMillan
S2 Nicholas Simic [PDF 7.9 MB] Division boundaries Maribyrnong, Calwell
S3 Peter Cubit [PDF 59 KB] Division names Chisholm, McMillan and the new  division
S4 Massimo Amerena [PDF 120 KB] Division names Batman and McMillan
S5 Frank and Mary Schooneveldt [PDF 129 KB] Division names McMillan
S6 Trevor Colvin [PDF 62 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S7 Martin Gordon [PDF 301 KB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S8 The Wurundjeri Land and Compensation Cultural Heritage Council Aboriginal [PDF 671 KB] Division names Batman
S9 Committee For Monash [PDF 565 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S10 Tony Hughes [PDF 155 KB] Division names McMillan
S11 Elizabeth Anne Skidmore [PDF 76 KB] Division names McMillan
S12 Leongatha Community House [PDF 941 KB] Division names McMillan
S13 Bass Coast South Gippsland Reconciliation Group [PDF 369 KB] Division names McMillan
S14 Mr Barney McCusker FRACS (ORTHO),F.A.ORTH.A. [PDF 215 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S15 Ian Couper [PDF 132 KB] Division names McMillan
S16 Rosemary Joiner [PDF 414 KB] Division names McMillan
S17 Jeff Waddell [PDF 22.4 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electrical divisions and the new division
S18 Alan and Joan McColl [PDF 251 KB] Division names McMillan
S19 Tim Colebatch [PDF 115 KB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S20 Norman Kappel [PDF 50 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S21 Ian And Chris Sandiford [PDF 63 KB] Division names McMillan
S22 Gary Mitchell [PDF 157 KB] Division boundaries McMillan, Gippsland
S23 David Walsh [PDF 573 KB]

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S24 Elizabeth Ann Buckingham [PDF 77 KB] Division names McMillan
S25 Dr Mark Mulcair [PDF 576 KB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S26 James Bowen [PDF 142 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S27 Alan Greig [PDF 70 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S28 David P Mulholland [PDF 809 KB] Division boundaries Batman, Jagajaga, McEwen and Scullin
S29 The Hon Ted Baillieu [PDF 162 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S30 Cr Don Hill, Cr Andrew McEwen, Cr Jeremy Rich and Cr Alyson Skinner [PDF 181 KB] Division names McMillan
S31 Jennifer Porteous [PDF 48 KB] Division names Melbourne Ports
S32 Viki Sinclair [PDF 196 KB] Division names McMillan
S33 Stephen Koci [PDF 153 KB] Division names McMillan
S34 Ms Meg Renfrey [PDF 545 KB] Division names McMillan
S35 Cr Robert Davies and Cr Theo Zographos [PDF 6.3 MB]

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries Aston, Bruce, Calwell, Casey, Chisholm, Deakin, Dunkley, Flinders, Goroton, Holt, Hotham, Indi, Isaacs, Kooyong, Lalor, La Trobe, McEwen, McMillan, Menzies, Wills and the new division
S36 Dr Michael Hedger [PDF 106 KB] Division names and division boundaries Calwell, Gorton, Lalor, McEwen, Mallee, Melbourne Ports, Wannon and the new division
S37 Maroondah City Council [PDF 2.6 MB] Division boundaries Casey, Deakin and Menzies
S38 Reconciliation Victoria [PDF 214 KB] Division names Batman
S39 The Nationals [PDF 7 MB] Division boundaries Ballarat, Bendigo, Calwell, Corangamite, Corio, Gippsland, Gorton, Indi, Jagajaga, McEwen, McMillan, Mallee, Murray, Scullin,  Wannon and the new division
S40 Anne Heath Mennell [PDF 157 KB] Division names McMillan
S41 Ms Bronwyn Dahlstrom [PDF 79 KB] Division names Mc Millan
S42 Gayle McHarg [PDF 63 KB] Division names McMillan
S43 Dom Fedele [PDF 45 KB] Division names Batman
S44 Chris Grummet [PDF 271 KB] Division names McMillan
S45 Paul Rodgers [PDF 8.9 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S46 Darren McSweeney [PDF 91.9 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S47 Catherine Cowie [PDF 80 KB] Division names Gellibrand, Hotham, Wannon and the new division
S48 Letitia Clark [PDF 67 KB] Division names McMillan
S49 Wurundjeri Land and Compensation Cultural Heritage Council Aboriginal Corporation [PDF 951 KB] Division names Batman
S50 Ben Ellwood [PDF 8.2 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S51 Bass Coast Greens [PDF 67 KB] Division names and division boundaries McMillan
S52 Colin McLaren [PDF 154 KB] Division names and division boundaries Aston, Batman, Bendigo, Bruce, Calwell, Corangamite, Dunkley, Flinders, Gellibrand,  Gorton, Holt, Lalor, McEwen, McMillan, Mallee, Maribyrnong, Melbourne, Scullin, Wannon, Wills and the new division
S53 Josh Gilligan [PDF 226 KB] Divisional boundaries Lalor, Gorton and Gellibrand
S54 Ellen Rijs [PDF 99 KB] Division names McMillan
S55 Yarram Yarram Cultural Group [PDF 163 KB] Division names McMillan
S56 Aileen Vening [PDF 106 KB] Division names McMillan
S57 Warrigal Creek Nominees Pty Ltd [PDF 154 KB] Division names McMillan
S58 Cathy McGowan AO MP [PDF 318 KB] Division boundaries Indi and Murray
S59 Susan Koci [PDF 150 KB] Division names McMillan
S60 Jean Haughton [PDF 70 KB] Division names McMillan
S61 Australian Greens Victoria [PDF 3.6 MB]

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S62 Bryce Paterson [PDF 25.2 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S63 Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) [PDF 7.5 MB]

*Attachment to suggestion

Division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S64 Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation and Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation [PDF 5 MB] Division names McMillan
S65 Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) [PDF 5.1 MB]

*Attachment to suggestion

Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S66 Charles Richardson [PDF 1.1 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division
S67 Dean Ashley [PDF 14.1 MB] Division names and division boundaries All Victorian electoral divisions and the new division

Thew views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the suggestion not the Victorian Redistribution Committee or the AEC

The following suggestions were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of Victoria at the time of lodgement:

  • S7 – Martin Gordon
  • S14 – Mr Barney McCusker FRACS (ORTHO),F.A.ORTH.A.
  • S19 – Tim Colebatch
  • S23 – David Walsh
  • S27 – Alan Greig
  • S36 – Dr Michael Hedger
  • S45 – Paul Rodgers