Step 2. Invitation for suggestions – South Australian federal redistribution

Updated: 30 October 2017

Steps in the redistribution

Members of the Public were invited to submit written suggestions relating to the redistribution between Wednesday 1 November and Friday 1 December 2017.  Guidelines were available to help with your submission and those making suggestions were recommended to look at:

Suggestions may concern one or more federal electoral divisions and may be about:

  • names of federal electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of federal electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of federal electoral divisions.

In developing a suggestion about the names of federal electoral divisions, members of the public were advsied it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a suggestion about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advsied it may be helpful to consider:

The 211 suggestions received by the Redistribution Committee for South Australia are provided in the table below.

No Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
S1 Martin Gordon Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S2 Diane McCallum-Lubis Division boundaries Mayo
S3 Rhys Kretschmer Division boundaries Mayo
S4 Rene Borst Division boundaries Mayo
S5 Luke Hosking Division boundaries Mayo
S6 Alex Warin Division boundaries Mayo
S7 Ben Carman Division boundaries Mayo
S8 Julie Reeves Division boundaries Mayo
S9 Alexander Murchison Division boundaries Mayo
S10 Anne Fowler Division boundaries Mayo
S11 Megan Bennett Division boundaries Mayo
S12 Renee Johnston Division boundaries Mayo
S13 Naomi Maltby Division boundaries Mayo
S14 Carey Hannaford Division boundaries Mayo
S15 Michael Woods Division boundaries Mayo
S16 Amos Washington Division boundaries Mayo
S17 Jon Schulz Division boundaries Mayo
S18 Steve Perkins Division boundaries Mayo
S19 Anna Rose Division boundaries Mayo
S20 Damien Liebelt Division boundaries Mayo
S21 Gordon Scott Division boundaries Mayo
S22 Karyn Bradford Division boundaries Mayo
S23 Kyle Opie Division boundaries Mayo
S24 Ashley Green Division boundaries Mayo
S25 Karen Chance Division boundaries Mayo
S26 Ian Rudd Division boundaries Mayo
S27 Georgia Bateup Division boundaries Mayo
S28 Robert Brocklebank Division boundaries Mayo
S29 Jodie Sheldrick Division boundaries Mayo
S30 Ashleigh Hosking Division boundaries Mayo
S31 Steven Hayes Division boundaries Mayo
S32 Sonia Lewis Division boundaries Mayo
S33 Wendy Fuller nee Sih Division boundaries Mayo
S34 Ashley Slade Division boundaries Mayo
S35 Tony Jones Division boundaries Mayo
S36 Tyler Forrest Division boundaries Mayo
S37 Don Leinfelder Division boundaries Mayo
S38 Caroline Craddock Division boundaries Mayo
S39 Darren Alexander Division boundaries Mayo
S40 Elgar Esots Division boundaries Mayo
S41 Duncan Kirkley Division boundaries Mayo
S42 Alistair Christie Division boundaries Mayo
S43 Raymond Jackson Division boundaries Mayo
S44 Coleen Schibrowski Division boundaries Mayo
S45 Benjamin Caldwell Division boundaries Mayo
S46 Neil Paterson Division boundaries Mayo
S47 Josh Heidenreich Division boundaries Mayo
S48 Rachel Teesdale-Smith Division boundaries Mayo
S49 Alistair Paul Division boundaries Mayo
S50 Paul Caldicott Division boundaries Mayo
S51 Catherine Russell Division boundaries Mayo
S52 Annemarie Kiernan Division boundaries Mayo
S53 Tina Grech Division boundaries Mayo
S54 Susan Whitbread Division boundaries Mayo
S55 Hazel Douglas Division boundaries Mayo
S56 Helen B Mackley Division boundaries Mayo
S57 Les Montanjees Division boundaries Mayo
S58 Blake Walden Division boundaries Mayo
S59 Katarina Khabbaz Division boundaries Mayo
S60 Christine Feinle-Bisset Division boundaries Mayo
S61 Roslyn Street Division boundaries Mayo
S62 Karen Barrett Division boundaries Mayo
S63 David Coates Division boundaries Mayo
S64 Vivienne Barker Division boundaries Mayo
S65 Warren Ryan Division boundaries Mayo
S66 Christine Albeck Division boundaries Mayo
S67 Janis Littleton Division boundaries Mayo
S68 Adam Frith Division boundaries Mayo
S69 Kevin Dougan Division boundaries Mayo
S70 Deb Honan Division boundaries Mayo
S71 Kathryn McEwen Division boundaries Mayo
S72 Ella York Division boundaries Mayo
S73 Alison Melberzs-Rozitis Division boundaries Mayo
S74 Gary Mounsey Division boundaries Mayo
S75 Debora Paul Division boundaries Mayo
S76 Michael Bartlett Division boundaries Mayo
S77 Frances Hanna Division boundaries Mayo
S78 Julie Haines Division boundaries Mayo
S79 Edie Harkin Division boundaries Mayo
S80 Kathryn Harmon Division boundaries Mayo
S81 Cameron Stewart Division boundaries Mayo
S82 Julie Dunlap Division boundaries Mayo
S83 Geoffrey Ford Division boundaries Mayo
S84 Lee Watkins Division boundaries Mayo
S85 Eliza Cruse Division boundaries Mayo
S86 John Fuller Division boundaries Mayo
S87 Frank Chester Division boundaries Mayo
S88 Rob Smith Division boundaries Mayo
S89 Jillian Ketteridge Division boundaries Mayo
S90 Jason Jinnette Division boundaries Mayo
S91 Michael Robinson Division boundaries Mayo
S92 Janet Elson Division boundaries Mayo
S93 Simon Chinner Division boundaries Mayo
S94 Leida Taylor Division boundaries Mayo
S95 Rachel Howe Division boundaries Mayo
S96 Alexandra Hodges Division boundaries Mayo
S97 Debra Graetz Division boundaries Mayo
S98 Emily Semple Division boundaries Mayo
S99 Belinda Trewartha Division boundaries Mayo
S100 Neville Anderson Division boundaries Mayo
S101 Mark McDermid Division boundaries Mayo
S102 Pauline Gill Division boundaries Mayo
S103 Ann Williams Division boundaries Mayo
S104 Jane Bean Division boundaries Mayo
S105 Lisa James Division boundaries Mayo
S106 Susan Taylor Division boundaries Mayo
S107 Jennifer Robertson Division boundaries Mayo
S108 Stephanie Russell Division boundaries Mayo
S109 Marg Sams Division boundaries Mayo
S110 Malcolm Crout Division boundaries Mayo
S111 Robert Hamilton-Bruce Division boundaries Mayo
S112 Chad Fenton-Smith Division boundaries Mayo
S113 Simon Williams Division boundaries Mayo
S114 Susan Knoll Division boundaries Mayo
S115 Cedric Horn Division boundaries Mayo
S116 Hannelore Law Division boundaries Mayo
S117 Donald Law Division boundaries Mayo
S118 Rachel Hay Division boundaries Mayo
S119 Laura Hunt Division boundaries Mayo
S120 Gill Wedding Division boundaries Mayo
S121 Leonie Loman Division boundaries Mayo
S122 Craig Taylor Division boundaries Mayo
S123 Douglas Matthews Division boundaries Mayo
S124 Jon Cocks Division boundaries Mayo
S125 Ben Hopkins Division boundaries Mayo
S126 Gail Edwards Division boundaries Mayo
S127 Jeff Waddell Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S128 David Walsh Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S129 Aleah Sexton Division boundaries Mayo
S130 David Ainsworth Division boundaries Mayo
S131 Kerstin Von Shearing Division boundaries Mayo
S132 Leonie Jones Division boundaries Mayo
S133 Renee Drew Division boundaries Mayo
S134 Simon von Shearing Division boundaries Mayo
S135 Ruth Hay Division boundaries Mayo
S136 Jeffrey Ayres Division boundaries Mayo
S137 Jannette Novice Division boundaries Mayo
S138 Tiffany Shutes Division boundaries Mayo
S139 Peter Bean Division boundaries Mayo
S140 Raymond James Division boundaries Mayo
S141 Tania Kunze Division boundaries Mayo
S142 Christopher Ginever Division boundaries Mayo
S143 Carol Bailey Division boundaries Mayo
S144 Rymas K Lyon Division boundaries Mayo
S145 Yvette van Berkel Division boundaries Mayo
S146 Tia Russell Division boundaries Mayo
S147 Jennifer Crawford Division boundaries Mayo
S148 Carol Koehler Division boundaries Mayo
S149 Denis Noble Division boundaries Mayo
S150 Irene Gower Division boundaries Mayo
S151 Debbie Tester Division boundaries Mayo
S152 Patricia Goodwin Division boundaries Mayo
S153 Rhys Jarrett Division boundaries Mayo
S154 Sarah Hammond Division boundaries Mayo
S155 Sally Owen Division boundaries Mayo
S156 Vicky Hill Division boundaries Mayo
S157 Janet Bond Division boundaries Mayo
S158 Gaye Becis Division boundaries Mayo
S159 Unidentifiable Suggester A Division boundaries Mayo
S160 Charlotte Rischbieth Division boundaries Mayo
S161 Alan Mayne Division boundaries Mayo
S162 Donald Manfield Division boundaries Mayo
S163 Mary Thomas Division boundaries Mayo
S164 Claire Murphy Division boundaries Mayo
S165 Jenny Esots Division boundaries Mayo
S166 Naomi Struve Division boundaries Mayo
S167 Chris Matthews Division boundaries Mayo
S168 Jennifer Schmidt Division boundaries Mayo
S169 H Emmerich Division boundaries Mayo
S170 Leif Brown Division boundaries Mayo
S171 Jessica Stevens Division boundaries Mayo
S172 Janis Jenkins Division boundaries Mayo
S173 Kym Biddell Division boundaries Mayo
S174 Peter Drew Division boundaries Mayo
S175 Sally Ryan Division boundaries Mayo
S176 Amanda Langbein Division boundaries Mayo
S177 Anita Saunders Division boundaries Mayo
S178 Shirley Sunter Division boundaries Mayo
S179 Beverly Lippett Division boundaries Mayo
S180 Dr Michael Hedger Division names and division boundaries Port Adelaide
S181 Julian Havard Division boundaries Mayo
S182 Donella Peters Division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S183 Kirsty Gladwin Division boundaries Mayo
S184 Rebekha Sharkie MP Division boundaries Mayo
S185 Town of Gawler Division boundaries Wakefield
S186 Darren McSweeney Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S187 Darren van Ek Division boundaries Mayo
S188 Stephanie Whyte Division boundaries Mayo
S189 Alice Cameron Division boundaries Mayo
S190 Rhonda Munday Division boundaries Mayo
S191 Nathan Rogers Division boundaries Mayo
S192 Kati Wenk Division boundaries Mayo
S193 Vanessa Young Division boundaries Mayo
S194 Kym Goodenough Division boundaries Mayo
S195 Timothy Allen Division boundaries Mayo
S196 Mary Polson Division boundaries Mayo
S197 Samantha Jones Division boundaries Mayo
S198 Tony Zappia MP Division boundaries Makin, Port Adelaide and Wakefield
S199 Rachel Warren Division boundaries Mayo
S200 Wally Bolt Division boundaries Mayo
S201 Dr Mark Mulcair Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S202 Lesley Nadin Division boundaries Mayo
S203 Sarah Bamford Division boundaries Mayo
S204 Dean Ashley Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S205 Rodney Lovell Division boundaries Mayo
S206 Ben Mullin Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S207 Michael Burke Division names All South Australian electoral divisions
S208 Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S209 Rowan Ramsey MP Division boundaries Grey and Wakefield
S210 Australian Democrats (SA Division) Inc. Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions
S211 Liberal Party of Australia (SA Division) Division names and division boundaries All South Australian electoral divisions

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the comment, not the Redistribution Committee or the AEC

The following suggestions were identified as submitted by individuals who were not residents of South Australia at the time of lodgement:

  • S1 – Martin Gordon
  • S127 – Jeff Waddell
  • S128 – David Walsh
  • S180 – Dr Michael Hedger
  • S186 – Darren McSweeney
  • S201 – Dr Mark Mulcair