Step 2. Invitation for suggestions – Tasmanian federal redistribution

Updated: 5 December 2016

Steps in the redistribution

Members of the public were invited to submit written suggestions relating to the redistribution between Wednesday 2 November and Friday 2 December 2016.

Guidelines were available to help with your submission. Those making suggestions were recommended to look at:

Suggestions may concern one or more electoral divisions and may be about:

  • names of federal electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of federal electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of federal electoral divisions.

In developing a suggestion about the names of federal electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing a suggestion about the boundaries of a federal electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

The 21 suggestions received by the Redistribution Committee for Tasmania are provided below. The suggestions are sortable by clicking on the header row.

Suggestions
No.Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
S1 The Hon. Michael Kirby AC CMG [PDF 354 KB] Division names Denison
S2 Michael Woolford [PDF 132 KB] Division names and other Denison, Franklin, Bass, Lyons and Braddon
S3 Jeff Waddell [PDF 2.7 MB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S4 Alex Jago [PDF 117 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S5 Sue Drake [PDF 111 KB] Division names Denison
S6 Martin Gordon [PDF 168 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S7 Dr Peter Jones [PDF 1.6 MB] Division names Denison
S8 Timothy Thorne [PDF 135 KB] Division names Denison
S9 Andrew Wilkie MP [PDF 113 KB] Division names Denison
S10 Darren McSweeney [PDF 1.4 MB] Division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S11 Bob Holderness-Roddam [PDF 18.2 MB] Division names Denison
S12 The Hon Justice Duncan Kerr Chev LH [PDF 1.2 MB] Division names Denison
S13 West Tamar Council [PDF 246 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
S14 Mark Mulcair [PDF 116 KB] Division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S15 Latrobe Council [PDF 140 KB] Division boundaries Braddon and Lyons
S16 James Walker [PDF 261 KB] Division names and division boundaries Braddon, Denison and Franklin
S17 Tasmanian Greens [PDF 50 KB] Division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S18 Rodney Croome AM [PDF 958 KB] Division names Denison
S19 Australian Labor Party Tasmanian Branch [PDF 281 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S20 The Liberal Party of Australia Tasmanian Division [PDF 5.7 MB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
S21 Ken Hart [PDF 280 KB] Division boundaries Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons

The views expressed in the material reproduced above are those of the individuals or organisations who lodged the suggestion, not the Redistribution Committee for Tasmania or the AEC.