Step 6B - Further objections to the augmented Electoral Commission’s proposal

Updated: 19 July 2017

Steps in the redistribution

The information provided here is for the redistribution of federal electoral divisions in Tasmania. A redistribution of Tasmania's Legislative Council divisions is underway.

The augmented Electoral Commission’s proposed redistribution of federal electoral divisions in Tasmania was released on Thursday 20 July 2017.

As the augmented Electoral Commission’s proposal is significant different to that of the Redistribution Committee, members of the public were invited to submit written further objections to the proposed redistribution between Thursday 20 July 2017 and Wednesday 26 July 2017.

Augmented Electoral Commission’s proposal

Guidance for those objecting to the proposed redistribution of Tasmania

Guidelines were available to help with your submission.  Those making submissions were recommended to look at:

Further objections may concern one or more proposed electoral divisions and may be about:

  • names of proposed electoral divisions,
  • boundaries of proposed electoral divisions, or
  • the names and boundaries of proposed electoral divisions.

In developing an objection about the names of proposed electoral divisions, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

In developing an objection about the boundaries of a proposed electoral division, members of the public were advised it may be helpful to consider:

The 22 further objections received are provided in the table below.

Further Objections
No. Submitted by Topics referred to Divisions referred to
FOB1 Bob Holderness-Roddam [PDF 98 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB2 Darren McSweeney [PDF 557 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Clark (Denison)and Franklin
FOB3 Rhiannon Menegon [PDF 44 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB4 Rodney Croome [PDF 161 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB5 Donna Sargent [PDF 268 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB6 Dr Joanna Ellison [PDF 262 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB7 Dr John Bennett AM [PDF 161 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB8 Robin Banks [PDF 272 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB9 Michael Roe [PDF 93 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB10 Barry Holmes [PDF 65 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB11 Matthew Groom MP [PDF 409 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB12 Bohdan Bilinsky AM [PDF 77 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB13 Professor Richard Eccleston [PDF 72 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB14 Jill Handley [PDF 47 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB15 Cr Peter Kearney [PDF 74 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB16 Catherine Cowie [PDF 67 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Clark (Denison), Franklin
FOB17 Meander Valley Council [PDF 123 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons
FOB18 Lawrence Neasey [PDF 74 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB19 Andrew Wilkie MP [PDF 115 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB20 Helen Neasey [PDF 48 KB] Division name Clark (Denison)
FOB21 Australian Labor Party Tasmanian Branch [PDF 242 KB] Division names and division boundaries Bass, Clark (Denison), Lyons
FOB22 Michael Ferguson MP [PDF 74 KB] Division boundaries Bass and Lyons